Date Posted: 2018-11-11
Maiden Name: Tappan

 

Lisa Tappan, 54, of Springfield, Ohio, died Sunday, Nov. 4, 2018 in Danville, Ill.
A memorial service will be held 2 p.m. Monday, Nov. 12, at the O’Brien Straatmann Redinger Funeral Home in Kearney. The Chaplain Thayne Moore will officiate.
Memorials are suggested to the Colon Cancer Foundation, 10 New King Street Suite 202 White Plains, NY 10604 USA. Condolences may be shared online at www.osrfh.com. Services are entrusted to O’Brien Straatmann Redinger Funeral and Cremation Services.
Lisa Tappan was born May 17, 1964, in Gothenburg, to George Lee and Georgia Ann Tappan. She grew up in Gothenburg and received her education from Lexington High School, graduating with the class of 1982. Lisa was married to Brad Uhrich for 27 years. To this union three children were blessed.
Lisa put up a fight that nobody should ever have to endure, but she knew she had to fight so she had more time with her boys and her grandkids. That extra time she had with them meant the world to her! Lisa was a selfless woman who didn’t ask for much in life — just good times with her family and good health for her boys and grandbabies.
Left to cherish her memory are her children, Tim Uhrich and wife, Misty of Grand Island, Chris Uhrich and girlfriend, Sarah Longoria of Doniphan and Brandon Uhrich and significant other, Eric Clevenger of Ohio; grandchildren, Landi, Ella, Alexis, Junior, Joey and Tanner; brothers, Rick, Dan, Tony, Ronnie and Walt; sisters, Penny and Kathy; as well as many nieces, nephews and extended family.
Lisa was preceded in death by her parents and her grandson, David.

Date Posted: 2013-01-10

Donald L. "Donny" McGinnis, 48, of Lexington, Nebraska, passed away Thursday, January 10, 2013, at Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney.Donald L. "Donny" McGinnis, 48, of Lexington, Nebraska, passed away Thursday, January 10, 2013, at Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney.     He was born March 2, 1964, in Cozad, Nebraska to Franklin Robert and Clara Louise (Zogg) McGinnis. Donny graduated from Lexington High School with the class of 1982. Following graduation he worked for Cornland Dressed Beef, Orthman Manufacturing and Monroe Auto. He was united in marriage to Kelly Garner on April 11, 1986, in Lexington. Three sons were born to this marriage; Michael, Anthoney and Nathanial.     Through the years Donny drove truck and did odd jobs to keep busy. You could say he was a jack of all trades, but the master of none! Donny had a heart of gold and loved being around people, visiting and telling stories. He was passionate about his music, his family, especially his little granddaughter, MacKenzie Elizabeth, as well as his nieces and nephew.     Donny loved being outdoors, he enjoyed hunting and fishing. He never missed a Nebraska Cornhusker football game and was their biggest cheerleader. Donny will be very missed by all who knew and loved him.     Survivors include two sons; Michael McGinnis and Janice Casey of Sioux Falls, South Dakota; Nathanial McGinnis of Sioux Falls, South Dakota; sister, Sherry McGinnis and brother-in-law Bob Gregory of Lexington, Nebraska; mother, Clara Huffman of Aurora, Colorado; four brothers, John Shaw and Tony Shaw of Rapid City, South Dakota and Sonny Shaw and Shawn Shaw of Mission, South Dakota; his granddaughter, MacKenzie Elizabeth McGinnis of Sioux Falls, South Dakota; two nieces, Carrie and Phallan Estrada of Kearney, Nebraska; as well as three grand-nieces and one grand-nephew.     Donny was preceded in death by his father, one son, Anthoney, and grandma and grandpa McGinnis.     Funeral Services will be Monday, January 14, 2013, at 2:00 p.m. at LexChristian Church in Lexington with Pastor K.C. BeDunnah officiating. Burial will be in the Greenwood Cemetery at Lexington. Visitation will be held Sunday, January 13, 2013, from 2-4 p.m. at the Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington. Memorials are suggested to the Family for later designation. Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is in charge of arrangements. Please share online condolences with the family through: www.reynoldslovefuneralhome.com

Date Posted: 2010-04-15
Maiden Name: White

Glenda Jean White-DeBarge, 45, died April 15, 2010 in Lake Havasu City, Ariz.Glenda Jean White-DeBarge, 45, died April 15, 2010 in Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Memorial services will be held on Saturday, April 24, 2010 at 9:00 am.in the Hualapai Mountain Park where her employer, Frontier Communications, held its company picnics.
She was born to Howard and Clara Mae (Kahlor) White on July 25, 1964 in Grand Island.
Glenda married her best friend Paul Edward DeBarge on Jan. 14, 1990 and together they made Lake Havasu their home nine years ago after leaving Overton, NE. Glenda just celebrated her nine year anniversary with Frontier Communications as a customer service representative, a career she loved, and was much loved by all.
Glenda leaves behind her beloved husband, Paul Edward DeBarge; son, Travis Edward DeBarge; daughter, Katherine Mae DeBarge, all of Lake Havasu; three brothers, Carl, Roland and Larry White; two sisters, Ronda Cowell and Pam Copland.
She will be missed by all who knew her.
She was preceded in death by her grandparents John William White, Lena Meyers and Orpha and William Kahlor and both of her parents.
Thoughts and condolences may be sent to the family at www.lietz-frazefuneralhome.com
Arrangements were placed under the care of Lietz-Fraze Funeral Home and Crematory.