Date Posted: 1994-05-27
Maiden Name: Mazanec

Dea Mazanec

DOB 9 Feb 1942
DOD 27 May 1993
Last Address St Libory, Howard County, NE

Married names Poirier and Boersen

Date Posted: 1989-10-08
Maiden Name: Wood

Sharon Sue Comstock, daughter of Daniel Boyd and Doris Maude (Wildt) Wood, was born May 3, 1942 in Dawson County, NE. She passed away October 8, 1989 in Hamburg, Iowa at the age of 47 years, 5 months and 5 days.

She received her education in the Lexington, Nebraska schools where she graduated from high school in 1960. During 1960 she attended the Midwest School of Evangelism in Ottawa, Iowa.

On August 6, 1961 she was united in marriage to Howard James Comstock at the Church of Christ in Lexington. They made their home in Lexington until moving to Riverton, Iowa, where they have lived most of their married life. Sharon began work at the Garden View Care Center in Shenandoah, Iowa in 1978 and in 1979 she became a Certified Nurse's Aide.

She was a devoted wife and mother and was a friend to all. She will be sadly missed by all who knew and loved her.

In her early teens Sharon had given her life to Christ and was a faithful Member of the Church of Christ of Rock Port, Missouri.

She is survived by her husband Howard of the home in Riverton; one daughter Pamela S. Comstock of Riverton, Four sons: Michael L. Comstock, Red Oak, Iowa, Rick D. Comstock, Riverton, Daniel E. Comstock, Shenandoah, Iowa and Thomas C. Comstock of Riverton; five grandchildren; two brothers Stanley Wood, Mesa, Arizona and S.R. Wood of Denver, Colorado and nieces and nephews.

Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by one son Stephan J. Comstock and one sister Susan Kay McGluphry.

Pallbearers: Darren Harvey, Darrell Harvey, Charles Harvey, Gary Haith, Cameron Pope and Lawrence Wedel.

Septeber 2018

Thank you to North Sherrill for helping to complete the memorials for the Class of 1960.

January 2010 - October 2016

Thank you to Joyce Wolfe, Class of 1960, for sending some of these obituaries to webmaster of this site. Here is a list of names with no obituaries.

Other 1960 Classmates that have passed away:

Dea Marie Mazanec
Sharon Sue Wood
Jerry Foster
Gary Hillistad
Pat (Fenton) Spegel passed away in March 2009