Date Posted: 2017-08-01
Maiden Name: Zimmerman

Charlene Louise Zimmerman, 65, of Lexington, Nebraska, died Tuesday, August 1, 2017, at Nebraska Medicine in Omaha.Charlene Louise Zimmerman, 65, of Lexington, Nebraska, died Tuesday, August 1, 2017, at Nebraska Medicine in Omaha.
She was born November 3, 1951, in Overton, Nebraska, to Harold and Ruth (Anderson) Zimmerman.
Charlene attended school at Lexington, and then went onto further her education at Beauty School. Through the years she also took many college courses which helped advance her through Monroe Auto.
She spent more than 35 years working at Monroe Auto in Cozad, Nebraska. She first worked in production, and worked her way up in the company to where she finished her career in the office. When Monroe’s closed, she went to work for Home Federal Savings & Loan, and then Walmart in Lexington. 
Charlene loved her granddaughters so very much, she loved taking pictures of them as well as her great nieces. She attended her great nieces’ basketball and volleyball games, and their high school rodeo activities.
She also enjoyed being outdoors and working in her flowers.
Charlene is survived by one son, Christopher Zimmerman of Grand Island, Nebraska; four granddaughters, Skylar Zimmerman of Omaha, Nebraska, Avry Cummins of Omaha, Nebraska, Chandra Cummins of Omaha, Nebraska, and Sarah Zimmerman of Omaha, Nebraska; one brother, Dean (Kay) Zimmerman of Mesquite, Texas; two sisters, Sharon (Bob) Forrester of Arnold, Nebraska, and Doris (Kim) Simmons of Bellevue, Nebraska; as well as nieces, nephews, extended family and friends.
Charlene was preceded in death by her parents, and one brother, Duane.
It was Charlene’s wishes for cremation. That family has honored those wishes. There will be no visitation.
A Memorial Celebration of Life will be held Wednesday, August 9, 2017, at 2:00 p.m. at Reynolds-Love Funeral Chapel in Lexington, Nebraska with Pastor Daniel Sauer officiating.
Inurnment will be in the Evergreen Cemetery east of Lexington.
Memorials are suggested to Dawson County CASA or the Donor’s Choice.
Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is assisting the family with arrangements. Please share online condolences with the family by visiting: reynoldslovefuneralhome.com.