Date Posted: 2018-04-22
Maiden Name: Hofferber

Peggy Lou Hofferber Michel, 89, of Kearney, Nebraska, former Lexington resident, died Friday, April 20, 2018, at St. Luke’s Good Samaritan Care Facility in Kearney.

She was born November 2, 1928, to Fred and Blanche (Benton) Hofferber in Dawson County, Nebraska. She grew up on a farm outside of Lexington with her parents, her brothers, Benton and Larry, and sisters, Ruth and Sandra. Peggy was a graduate of Lexington High School where she met her husband of 68 years, Eugene Michel.

She married Eugene Michel on April 23, 1948. Two children were blessed to this marriage; Eric and Gwen. They lived their married life in Lexington, Nebraska spending their retirement years between their cabin on Johnson Lake and their home in Casa Grande, Arizona until 2014, when they moved to Kearney.

Peggy worked many years for physicians, Dr. Olson, Dr. Elfeldt, and Dr Weston. Peggy and Eugene were able to retire early and enjoy over 30 years of retirement together. During their retirement they enjoyed inviting their siblings and spouses or their children and families to travel with them. The children and grandchildren have very fond memories of her.

Peggy was a member of the Bonneville Daughters of the American Revolution, and the First Presbyterian Church.

She was a beautiful wife, mother, grandmother, and great-grandmother who will never be forgotten.

Peggy is survived by her children; Eric (Donna) Michel of Kearney, Nebraska, daughter, Gwen (Ken) Rittgarn of Casa Grande, Arizona; one sister, Sandra Gashue of Long Beach, California, one brother, Larry Hofferber of Prescott, Arizona; four grandchildren, Chad (Lisa) Michel, Mindi (Dave) Rasmussen, Nathan Rittgarn, Amy (Stuart) Miller, and five great-grandchildren.

Peggy is preceded in death by her husband, Eugene, her parents, a brother, (Benton), and a sister (Ruth).

Funeral Services will be Wednesday, April 25, 2018, at 2:00 p.m. at Reynolds-Love Funeral Chapel in Lexington, Nebraska with Pastor Eddie Mariel officiating.

Burial will be in the Greenwood Cemetery at Lexington.

There will be no visitation.

Memorials are suggested to First Presbyterian Church or Lexington Fire Department.

Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is honored to be charge of assisting the family with arrangements. Please share online condolences with the family by visiting: reynoldslovefuneralhome.com

Date Posted: 2009-02-11

David Laurence Stuckey, age 80, of St. Petersburg, Fla., died Feb. 11, 2009 in St. Petersburg, Fla. Funeral Services will be held at the David C. Gross funeral home in St. Petersburg, Fla., on Saturday Feb. 21, 2009. There will be no visitation as David chose to be cremated.

David is survived by his sister, Helen Barrett of Lexington; one daughter, Gretchen Miller of Morgantown, W.Va., and two sons, William Stuckey of Bowie, Md., Joel Stuckey of San Jose, Calif.; six grandchildren, Graham of Morgantown, W.Va., Rachel of Morgantown, W.Va., Caroline of Morgantown, W.Va., Christopher at the US Merchant Marine Academy, Great Neck, N.Y., Alexandra of Bowie, Md., and Toby of San Jose, Calif.; one great-grandchild and four step-children.

His parents; four brothers; James, Robert, John (Jack) and Dean; a sister, Ruth, and second wife, Janice, preceded him in death.

David was born June 13, 1928, at Lexington City General Hospital to G.E. (Ed) and Gertrude (Memmott) Stuckey. He grew up on a farm north of Lexington and attended Lexington High School where he was a star basketball player. He graduated in 1946 and attended Hastings College for three years and graduated from the University of Nebraska at Lincoln with a degree in business administration.

In 1951 he was inducted in the U.S. Army where he spent two years. He was stationed in Hawaii and Indiana. In Dec. 1956 he married Jane Ann Fortmann of Bardonia, N.Y., at the First Presbyterian Church in Lexington. They were divorced in 1982. He re-married to Janice M. Bracken in 1983 in Buffalo, NY.

David was a bank examiner for the State of Nebraska and later became a co-owner of the Ravenna Bank in Ravenna and a housing appraiser for the US Department of Housing and Urban Development in Buffalo, N.Y. He retired from this job and moved to St. Petersburg.

Memorials are kindly suggested to the First Presbyterian Church, Lexington Community Foundation or donor's choice.

Date Posted: 2009-03-16

Nyle Forrest Pierce, 80, of Ontario, Ore., died Monday, March 16, 2009, at Presbyterian Community Care in Ontario. A graveside service will be held Saturday, March 21, 2009, at 10:30 a.m. at Overton Cemetery in Overton, Nebraska with the Rev. Todd Karges officiating. Visitation will be Friday, March 20, 2009, from 4-7 p.m. at the Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington.Nyle Forrest Pierce, 80, of Ontario, Ore., died Monday, March 16, 2009, at Presbyterian Community Care in Ontario. A graveside service will be held Saturday, March 21, 2009, at 10:30 a.m. at Overton Cemetery in Overton, Nebraska with the Rev. Todd Karges officiating. Visitation will be Friday, March 20, 2009, from 4-7 p.m. at the Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington.Graduated from Lexington High School with the class of 1946.