Maiden Name: Rath

 

Deborah Lee “Debbie” Smith, 66, most recently of Willow Street, PA, passed away peacefully Monday, December 31, 2018 at Hospice and Community Care of Mount Joy, PA. Memorial services will be on Monday, April 15, 2019 at 1:00 p.m. at Horner Lieske McBride & Kuhl Funeral and Cremation Services in Kearney, NE. Graveside services will follow at the Kearney Cemetery. In lieu of flowers, donations can be made to Hospice & Community Care, 685 Good Drive, P.O. Box 4125, Lancaster, PA 17604-4125. Please visit www.hlmkfuneral.com to leave a tribute or message of condolence. Horner Lieske McBride & Kuhl Funeral and Cremation Services in Kearney is in charge of final arrangements.

Born Saturday, February 16, 1952 in Fort Belvoir, VA, she was the daughter of Hugh J. Rath of Lexington, NE and the late Delores R. Rath.

Debbie worked in a variety of roles for some notable retail brands including J.C. Penney, Waldenbooks, Robert Scott & David Brooks and Bass Pro Shops. While working for Bass Pro Shops in Denver, Colorado she became an avid Denver Broncos fan. Through both her work and personal interests she enjoyed traveling and spending time with family and friends from coast to coast and never missed an opportunity to get her favorite drink at the local Starbucks.

Debbie is survived by sons, Greg Smith and wife Becky of Smithsburg, MD and Matthew Smith and wife Laura of San Diego, CA; daughter, Amanda Hollida and husband Steven of Malvern, PA. She was “Mom Mom” to nine grandchildren, Jordan, Ian, Anthony, Reagan, Emma, Ella, Spencer, Connor and Samantha and two great-grandchildren, Hailie and Harper; She is also survived by her father, Hugh Rath of Lexington, NE, brothers, Steven Rath of Elwood, NE and Michael Rath of Whitman, NE and her aunt, Barbara Krigbaum of Falls Church, VA; many beloved nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by brother, Ronald of Martinsburg, WV and sister, Beverly of Kearney, NE.