Date Posted: 2017-10-04
Maiden Name: Mooberry

Judith A. Mooberry  died Oct. 2, 2017 at The Monarch of Eastmont Towers at 4201 South 78th Street, Lincoln.

A Celebration of Life will be held at the Ferguson House, 700 South 16th Street, Lincoln, on Oct. 6, 2017 at 5:30 p.m. There will be a graveside service at St. Ann’s Catholic Cemetery, Lexington at a later date.

Jude was born April 9, 1953 in Hebron, to Dale and Elaine (Bartling) Mooberry.  She lived in both Hebron and Lexington.  She attended  St. Ann's High School, Lexington.

She married Grant G. Wood at her parents home on Aug. 22, 1981. Jude went on to further her education graduating from Southeast Community College then the University of Nebraska with a degree in nursing.  While at UNMC, she received a Regent’s Scholarship.  Jude was an LPN at Lincoln General Hospital, an RN at St Elizabeth, and concluded her career by auditing nursing facilities for the State of Nebraska.

She was nurturing and devoted to family and career.  In the last several years, Jude didn't get to do the things she wanted, but loved the things she could do.  Sugar, their Labrador and her sweet companion, breakfast out with family, sitting outside and soaking up the sunshine, enjoying the flight of butterflies, the sounds of nature, and friends and family who loved her without boundaries.

Jude is survived by her husband of 36 years, Grant Wood; brothers Tom (Trish) Mooberry, Don Mooberry, Myrna (Lou) Stanard; brothers-in-law Tracy (Sharon) Wood, Greg (Jan) Wood, sisters-in-law, Evelyn Mooberry, Audrey Edwards, and Eunice (Mark) Fagot; and many nephews and nieces.
She was preceded in death by parents Dale and Elaine Mooberry, brother Charles, and infant son Jeremy. Online condolences may be sent to aspencare.com.

Memorials are encouraged to the Alzheimers Association.

Date Posted: 2017-09-19

Robert (Bob) Britton, 72, of Lexington died early Tuesday, Sept. 19, 2017, at Cozad Care in Cozad.

It was Bob’s wishes that his body be cremated. The family has honored those wishes.

A Memorial is being planned at a later date.

Bob was born Dec. 7, 1944, in Tucson, Ariz., to William and Jean (Holcomb) Britton, Jr.

He was raised in Lexington where he attended local schools, participated in sports and was a St. Ann’s letterman.

He was also an Eagle Boy Scout.

Bob worked as a mason for Britton Construction in Lexington before moving on to Colorado, Arizona and Idaho to continue his career in construction.

He returned to Lexington several years ago to retire.

Bob is survived by his two children, Robby and Joell in Phoenix; brothers Rick in Albuquerque, N. M., Randy in Tucson, Ariz., and Gary in Elephant Butte, N. M.

Bob was preceded in death by his parents.

Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is assisting the family with arrangements.

Please share online condolences with the family by visiting: reynoldslovefuneralhome.com.