Date Posted: 2008-05-06

Thomas Preston Priel, 60, of Overton, Nebraska, died Tuesday, May 6, 2008, at his home in Overton following a short illness.

He was born March 4, 1948, at Lexington, Nebraska, to William and Norma (Naffziger) Priel.

Tom attended grade school at District #6 country school and graduated from Lexington High School with the class of 1966.

He then went on to further his education at Curtis Technical College in Curtis, Nebraska.

He was united in marriage to Ellen Neben on February 8, 1969, at the Methodist Church in Overton. Three daughters were blessed to this union; Melinda, Connie and Keri.

Tom was inducted in to the United States Navy on February 13, 1969 and proudly served his Country until his Honorable Discharge on March 14, 1973. While serving in Vietnam he was award many honors, most notably two bronze stars.

Upon his return to Nebraska, he went to work for his dad doing construction with Priel Construction. He did this until his health forced him to retire. Tom was always very proud of his little community of Overton. He served as Fire Chief for the Overton Fire Department, was a past Commander of the American Legion, and served as the Overton Mayor. Saying Tom had a sense of humor was an understatement. He enjoyed a good joke or story and never failed to get the upper hand in a discussion. He loved to camp and spend time with his family. He will be so very missed by all who knew and loved him.

Survivors include his wife: Ellen Priel of Overton, Nebraska Three daughters: Melinda Priel of Lincoln, Nebraska Connie & Travis Clarksean of Mankato, Minnesota Keri & Dustin Pooschke of Lincoln, Nebraska One sister: Pat Priel of California Six grandchildren: Kaylee, Erica and Aaron Geis, Dakota, Riley and Dylan Pooschke. One aunt: Margaret Barnes of Lexington, Nebraska Many other family members and friends.

Tom was preceded in death by his parents.

Funeral Services will be held Friday, May 9, 2008, at 10:30 a.m. at Lexington Christian Church in Lexington, Nebraska with Pastor K.C. BeDunnah officiating. Burial will be in the Overton Cemetery at Overton with Military Honors. Visitation will be held Thursday, May 8, 2008, from 4-7 p.m. at the Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington. Memorials are suggested to Aseracare Hospice in Kearney, the Overton Fire Department or Donor’s Choice.

Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is in charge of arrangements. Condolences may be shared with the family at: reynoldslovefuneralhome.com

Date Posted: 2014-10-28
Maiden Name: O’Meara

Carol “Ann” Brown, 66, of Lexington, Nebraska, passed away Tuesday, October 28, 2014, at CHI Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney.

She was born May 2, 1948, at Lexington, Nebraska, to Thomas L. and Ruth E. (Spellmeyer) O’Meara. Ann was a 1966 graduate of St. Ann’s Catholic School in Lexington.

She was united in marriage to Bob Brown on October 8, 1976, in Lexington. During Ann’s working years she managed apartments for Richter Properties for 19 years and spent 3 years at Uncle Neal’s. She was a member of St. Ann’s Catholic Church in Lexington. Ann enjoyed arts and crafts, playing cards, cribbage, Yahtze, hunting, and fishing. She had a heart of gold, loved being with family and friends, and new members of the family were always welcomed with open arms. She had a special twinkle in her eye and a great sense of humor. Animals always held a special place in her heart also. Ann was a wonderful lady who will be so very missed by her loving family and friends.

Survivors include her husband; Bob Brown of Lexington, Nebraska; children; Kathy (Bill) Reagan of Las Vegas, Nevada; Gina Sohn of Gibbon, Nebraska; Sheri (Larry) Maggart of Lamar, Colorado; Ronnie Taylor of Lincoln, Nebraska; Mark (Leslie) Brown of Merriman, Nebraska; Randy Taylor and Julie of Lexington, Nebraska; Melissa (Donnie) Woodside of Lexington, Nebraska; and, Chad (Jessica) Brown of Henderson, Nebraska; fifteen grandchildren, several great-grandchildren; two sisters; Julie (Louie) Fettig of Worland, Wyoming; and, Eileen (Larry) Burkey of Broken Bow, Nebraska; as well as nieces, nephews, extended family and many friends.

Ann was preceded in death by her parents; sister, Linda; brother, Rick; mother-in-law, Betty Brown; and, two infant grandchildren.

Mass of Christian Burial will be Saturday, November 1, 2014, at 10:00 a.m. at St. Ann’s Catholic Church in Lexington with Reverend Neal Nollette celebrating. Burial will be in the Robb Cemetery south of Lexington. Visitation will be held Friday, October 31, 2014, from 5-7 p.m. at the Reynolds-Love Chapel in Lexington. Memorials are suggested to the family for later designation.

Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is assisting the family with arrangements. Please share online condolences with the family by visiting: reynoldslovefuneralhome.com.