Date Posted: 2018-07-11
Maiden Name: Jessen

Linda Irene Jessen-Mathes, 70, of Lexington, died Saturday, July 7, 2018 at CHI Health Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney.

A Celebration of Life memorial service will be held on September 15th at 10:00 am at Parkview Baptist Church in Lexington with Pastor John Shields officiating. Inurnment will be at Greenwood Cemetery in Lexington and the family has honored Linda’s wishes for cremation. A reception and light meal will follow at the Holiday Inn Express.

Linda was born on June 2, 1948 in Lexington NE. She was the oldest child of Nis & Irene (Kirkegaard) Jessen and lived in Lexington most of her life. After graduating from Lexington High School she attended Plains Community College and earned a secretarial diploma. She moved to North Platte and became a nurse’s aide at the North Platte Care Center. This is where she met her future husband, Dennis Mathes. After dating just three months they married on January 31, 1986.

Linda and Dennis enjoyed camping, music, and visiting with family. By 2010 they were both living at Park Avenue Estates (Brookdale), which Linda called home until she went to be with the Lord. She cheerfully became the ‘Door Greeter’ at Brookdale and welcomed everyone with a big smile and wave as her eyes lit up with joy. The caregivers and residents showed Linda such deep love, care, and friendship, which provided her family with great peace of mind.

A strong support group surrounded Linda, helping her travel to dialysis, church, and various errands. We cannot adequately thank the village of friends that helped to make Linda’s life more comfortable and fulfilled.

Linda loved to play piano, sing, do crafts, and write thoughts about God and His grace. Linda’s warm, loving heart, bright smile and sparkling eyes will be dearly missed but we are all at peace that she is now with her Lord.