Date Posted: 2018-02-12
Maiden Name: Stanford

Jeanne E. Gibson, 90, of Lexington, Nebraska, passed away Sunday, February 11, 2018, at CHI Health Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney.

Jeanne was born on November 22, 1927, the 7th child of Horace & Maggie (Jones) Stanford. At the age of 4, she made her home with Terry and Ruth Bell, attending School District 38 and graduated from Lexington High School.

She was united in marriage to Grant Reddick in 1945 and two children were blessed to this union: Terry and Vicky. In the early 1950’s, she sold Stanley Home Products. In 1957, she went to work for Sixth Street Food Store until 1960. Later, she and her family moved to Colorado, where she continued working for grocery chains. She and Grant would later divorce in 1963.

In 1968, she married Carl Nicks and inherited three step-children, Vern, Norman & Carla.

They would divorce in 1980 and Jeanne moved back to Lexington and married Eldred Gibson. He passed away in 1989.

She was a member of Rebekah’s and Ladies Auxiliary 2551 for twenty seven years.

The most important thing to Jeanne, in her own words was “Remember me for loving my family”.

Survivors include her son, Terry (Bonnie) Reddick of Hillrose, Colorado; Five grandsons, Wes (Spring) Reddick of Longmont, Colorado, Stacey (Shonna) Reddick of Broomfield, Colorado, Craig (Marcy) Stephens of Pleasanton, Nebraska, William (Kristi) Stephens of Gunnison, Colorado & Jason (Alecia) Stephens of Bertrand, Nebraska; One granddaughter: Amanda Thompson of Colorado; Fourteen great-grandchildren; Morgan Reddick, Jacenta Irlanda, Kalond Irlanda, Jasmyn Thompson, Steven Reddick Lacome, Cassie Stephens, Terry Stephens, Brandon Stephens, Brooklyn Stephens, Josh Stephens, Aaron Stephens, and Andy Stephens; one great-great granddaughter; Victoria Marie Hoffman, step-children, Vern (Diane) Carrigan, Norman Nicks, Carla (Lynn) Lapp, Ben (Karen) Gibson & Max (Vivian) Gibson; special nephew, Lonnie Bliven and many nieces and nephews; special friend, Loraine Haller.

She was preceded in death by her parents, daughter Vicky Stephens, four brothers, Dean, Lonnie, Joe & Harlan; three sisters, Betty Nelson, Helen Lobdell & Mary Bliven; brother-in-law, George Hughbanks; two nephews, Dallas Hughbanks & Mick Bliven.

Memorial Service will be Thursday, February 15, 2018 at 10:30 a.m. at Reynolds-Love Funeral Home with Pastor Bill Ohlmann, officiating.

Inurnment will be in Greenwood Cemetery.

Memorials are suggested to the family for later designation.

Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is assisting the family with arrangements. Please share online condolences with the family by visiting: