Date Posted: 2006-04-17

Ryan Guill
04/19/2006

Ryan Guill - Photo obtained with permission of KRVN/KTIC management

Ryan Lance Guill, 27, of West Point, formerly of Lexington, died at his home Monday, April 17, 2006, in West Point. A service will be at 4 p.m. on Friday, April 21, at Evangelical Lutheran Church in Oakland, Neb., with Reverend Mark Eldal officiating. Visitation will be from 4-7 p.m., Thursday, April 20, at Stokely Funeral Home in West Point. An additional service will be held at 11 a.m. on Monday, April 24, at First United Methodist Church in Lexington, with Reverend John Craig officiating. Local visitation will be from 2-5 p.m. on Sunday, April 23, at Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington. Ryan's body will then be cremated with inurnment held at a later date in Greenwood Cemetery at Lexington. Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington and Stokely Funeral Home in West Point are in charge of arrangements.

Survivors include mother and stepfather, Linda K. Guill and Rick Klauz of Lexington; father, Randy Guill of Norfolk; brother, Russell (Lisa) Guill of Lincoln; grandparents, Ione and Floyd Pierce of Lexington, George and Leona Guill of Oakland, and Alice Klauz of Lexington; aunts, Betty Jensen of Omaha, Mary (Larry) Johnson of Grand Island, Cathy (Lee) Thiemann of Richardson, Texas, Nona VanDamm of Wichita, Kan., and Candy Brink of Denver, Colo.; uncles, Max McHale of Lincoln, John Guill of Oakland, and Bob Klauz of Kearney; along with many cousins, other relatives and friends.
He was preceded in death by his great-grandparents, grandpa Marvin McHale, and grandpa Joe Klauz.
Ryan was born April 4, 1979, at Oakland, Neb., to George Randall and Linda K. (McHale) Guill. He moved with his mother and brother to Kearney in 1982, and attended Central Elementary School until the 3rd grade. In 1988, he moved to Lexington with his family, where he went to Pershing Elementary, Lexington Jr. High, and graduated from Lexington High School with the class of 1998. He then went on to further his education in broadcasting at Central Community College in Hastings, graduating with his associate in applied science degree in October 2001.
Ryan began his career working part-time at KRVN Radio in Lexington as a high school student. He combined his love of radio and computers as he produced ball games and maintained the station's web site. He began working full-time as an announcer on Sept. l, 1996. He transferred Sept. 23, 2003, to the Nebraska Rural Radio Association's sister station KTIC/KWPN in West Point to handle duties as program director. Many of Ryan's technical skills and working with radio equipment were self-taught.
He always had a love for tinkering with mechanical machines (not always remembering how to put them back together). He loved computers, being with his family and his radio family. Ryan was active in Boy Scouts, earning the Rank of Life, Order of the Arrow, he was active in band and chorus while in high school, and was a member of First United Methodist Church.
Ryan always enjoyed working Husker Harvest Days in Grand Island; he helped with Kearney Community Theater as their sound technician; and announced the 2005 Relay for Life in Dawson County. He so loved being in the area parades with his radio station friends and being involved in the Old Tractor Drive while in West Point.
Memorials are suggested to the Ryan Guill Broadcasting Scholarship Fund.
Obituary obtained from Lexington Clipper-Herald online.

Date Posted: 2018-05-03
Maiden Name: Screws

Julie Anne Screws, 37, of Lexington, died Monday, April 30, 2018, at CHI Health Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney.

Julie was born July 24, 1980, in Colorado Springs, CO, to James and Alice (Snyder) Screws. Her family moved to Lexington in 1991, where Julie attended Lexington Public Schools. She would have graduated with the Class of 1998, but her health issues didn’t permit it.

Some of Julie’s hobbies included reading, counted cross-stitch, drawing, playing family board games, watching old movies and documentaries. She was an animal lover, especially her dogs Rocky and Asta, who were her “children.”

Julie is survived by her mother, Alice Screws of Lexington; two brothers, James (Robin) Screws, Jr. of Lexington and Daniel Screws of Elyria, Nebraska; step-nieces and nephew; and close friend, Alex Savage of South Bend, Indiana.

She was preceded in death by her father, James Screws.

Celebration of Life Service will be Monday, May 7, 2018, at 2:00 p.m. at Reynolds-Love Funeral Chapel in Lexington with Pastor Eddie Mariel officiating.

It was Julie’s wishes to be cremated so there will be no visitation.

Memorials are suggested to the First Presbyterian Church, Lexington Fire Department or Doctors Without Borders.

Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is honored to assist the family with arrangements. Please share online condolences with the family by visiting reynoldslovefuneralhome.com