Date Posted: 2009-04-03
Maiden Name: Hankins

Paula S. Hankins-Lewis, 35, of Kearney died Friday, April 3, 2009, as a result of an automobile accident near Gretna.

Memorial services will be at 11 a.m. Thursday at Hershey Baptist Church with the Rev. Jay Freerksen officiating. Burial will be at North Platte City Cemetery.

There will be no visitation. Horner-Lieske-Horner Mortuary is in charge of arrangements.

She was born April 19, 1973, in North Platte to Floyd and Rita (Abbott) Hankins.

Survivors include her parents, of North Platte; sons, Kody Dimas of Omaha and Billy Dimas of Thedford; daughters, Ashley Mills and her husband, Robert, of Thedford, Alyssa Dimas of Lincoln and Jamie Dewey of Crete; sisters, Robyn Cramer and her husband, Nathan, of Kearney, Shanna Duggan and her husband, Dale, of Hershey and Angie Ballenger of North Platte; brother, Chalk Hankins of Burnet, Texas; grandchildren, Mattaya and Whitleigh Mills; grandmother, Violet Hankins of Callaway; and numerous nieces and nephews.

She grew up in the Sutherland and Hershey area. She attended Sutherland and Hershey public schools until her senior year when she moved to Lexington and graduated with the class of 1991. She later attended the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

She worked as a social worker at group homes concentrating in the areas of care taking and counseling. At the time of her death, she was attending First Baptist Church in Kearney. She loved spending time with her children and grandchildren and also enjoyed music and reading. She was known for her generous heart and helping others any way she could.

She was preceded in death by her grandparents.

Date Posted: 2014-07-31

Ivan Ray Brock, 41, of Lincoln, died Thursday, July 31, 2014 in Lincoln.
Celebration of Life Services for Ivan R. Brock will be held on Saturday, Aug. 9, 2014 at 10:30 a.m. at the First United Methodist Church in Lexington, with Pastor Dyton Owen officiating.
Inurnment will be held in the Greenwood Cemetery in Lexington following the services.
There will be no visitation as the family has chosen cremation.
He was born on Jan. 6, 1973 in Lexington, the eldest of three children born to Ray A., Jr. and Linda G. (Sandridge) Brock. Ivan received his primary education from Lexington Public Schools and graduated from Lexington High School with the class of 1991. He then attended the University of Nebraska at Kearney and received his bachelor's degree in business in 1997.
Following his education, he was employed as a CPA in Kearney. Later, he found an interest in plumbing, air conditioning and heating.
In June of 1999, Ivan was united in marriage to Tracy Scharf at Buffalo Grove Church near Cozad, who brought, one daughter, Alex Scharf to the family. To this union two children were born, Hana Rhae and Simon Elliott.
Ivan was a past member of First United Methodist Church in Lexington. Ivan loved the outdoors. He especially enjoyed fishing, hunting, shooting and camping, but most of all, loved spending time with his children. One of his favorite past moments was skydiving. He was loved and will be remembered fondly for his sense of humor and smile by his family and friends.
Ivan leaves to mourn his passing, his children, Hana and Simon Brock of Lexington; his mother, Linda Brock of Lexington; two sisters, Tory (Ryan) Earleywine of Lincoln and Tammy (Jose) Bojorquez of Bertrand; uncle, Craig (Bonnie) Brock of Bertrand and a host of nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends.
A memorial has been established in Ivan's honor and is kindly designated to the family. Proceeds will go to aid and assist in substance abuse treatment centers.
Expressions of caring and kindness can be sent to the family at www.nelsonbauerfh.com
The Nelson-Bauer Funeral Home in Holdrege is in charge of the arrangements.