Date Posted: 2007-11-30

Harold Fecht, 64, of Brady, died Friday, Nov. 30, 2007 at St. Luke's Good Samaritan Village in Kearney. There will be no visitation. The body was cremated. Memorial services were held at 11 a.m. Monday, Dec. 3 at the Trinity Lutheran Church in Axtell with the Rev. Elvin Crosby officiating. Interment will be in the Axtell cemetery. Memorials are suggested to St. Luke's Good Samaritan Village. Online condolences or personal reflections can be submitted at www.osafh.com. O'Brien-Straatmann Funeral Home of Kearney is in charge of arrangements.     

Survivors include his sons, Daniel Fecht and Stacey Fecht, both of Haxtun, Colo., and Jim Fecht of Littleton, Colo.; brothers, Gary (Jeanie) Fecht of Axtell, Leland (Retha) Fecht of Berwin, Stephen Fecht and friend Doug of Columbus; sisters, Linda Chandler of Council Bluffs, Iowa, Clara (Erman) Case Cozad, Patricia Hird of Litchfield, Mary Hicken of Grand Island, and Martha (Jim) Downs of Carthage, Mo.; several grandchildren; and many nieces and nephews.     

He was preceded in death by his parents, three brothers and two sisters. He was born Dec. 25, 1942 in Overton, to Rudolph and Maggie (Shaffer) Fecht. He grew up in Dawson County and graduated from Lexington High School in 1961. He married Glynnis Jeanne VanCleave in Lexington in 1963. They were later divorced. He also lived in Haxtun, Colo. He enjoyed fishing and being a truck driver.--Obituary obtained from the Lexington Clipper-Herald

Date Posted: 2008-06-25
Maiden Name: Young

Phyllis Marie Aitken, age 65, of Lincoln, died Friday, April 25, 2008. A Memorial service will be held at 2 p.m. on Tuesday, April 29 at First-Plymouth Congregational UCC Chapel in Lincoln with the Rev. Dr. James Keck officiating. There will be a private interment prior to the service. There will be no visitation.   

Survivors include her husband, James; two daughters, Lara (Eric) Brown of Lincoln, Jill (Jim) Drake of Phoenix, Ariz.; one grandson, Alex Brown; parents, Wayne and Helen Young, of Lexington; sister, Roslyn (Gary) Cole of Nashville, Tenn., and two brothers, David Young, Dallas, Texas and Kent (Cathy) Young of Overton.      

Phyllis was born in March 14, 1943 in Lexington to Wayne and Helen M. (Wickwire) Young. She graduated from LHS in 1961. She graduated Kearney State College with a bachelor of science degree in education. She was a member of Alpha Phi Sorority (House Corp Board) and Patriarchs Club. She was a private computer programmer and worked as computer programmer for Centel for 17 years before starting her own business.     

Condolences or personal reflections may be sent online at www.roperandsons.com

Date Posted: 2010-04-06

Darrell E. Nelson, 66, died April 6, 2010 at the age of 66 in Orange, Calif. A private family memorial service will be held in Bertrand at a later date.      

Darrell was born July 13, 1943 to Gerald and Mabel (Anderson) Nelson. He graduated with the class of '61 at Lexington High School. He retired after 40 years with the Orange, Calif., US Post Office.      

He is survived by wife Melinda; sons William and Marte; his brother Richard (Alice) Anderson of San Diego, Calif.; sisters, Geraldine (Nelson) Vinzant of Bertrand and Gloria Way of Lexington and 11 nieces and nephews.     

Darrell was preceded in death by his mother, Mabel (Anderson) Nelson; father, Gerald Nelson; sister and brother-in-law Ardith and Tom Tomes of South Bend, Ind.; brothers-in-law, George Vinzant of Bertrand and Raymond Way of Lexington and nephews Joel Tomes of South Bend Ind., and Kevin Way of Lexington.    

In lieu of flowers, donations are suggested to the Diabetes Association.     

Fairhaven Memorial Park in Santa Ana, Calif., was in charge of arrangements.

Date Posted: 2013-09-02
Maiden Name: Neff

Patricia "Pat" Ellen Stevenson, 70, of Fort Worth, Texas, died peacefully Monday afternoon, Sept. 2, 2013.     

Pat was born Nov. 3, 1942 in Lexington, the daughter of Raymond and Lillian Neff. She graduated from Lexington High School in 1961 before attending the University of Nebraska in Lincoln.     

Pat married Larry Stevenson on Aug. 25, 1963 and they celebrated their 50 wedding anniversary together this year in Fort Worth, where they had moved in 1978.     

She was a loving wife, mother, grandmother, sister, aunt and friend. She was a "giver" and always took care of others before herself.   

Pat is survied by her husband, Larry; her daughter-in-law, Karre; grandchildren, Zac and Molly; her daughter, Trish and her husband, Koby, along with their children, Karaline, Kassidy and Devon; her daughter Tiffany and her husband, Nathan, along with their children, Preston, Preslee and Paisley. She is also survived by her brother, Gary and nephews, Mike and Don.     

She was preceded in death by her son, Dave, in 2009.

Date Posted: 2014-10-24

Chubbuck, Gordon Ray, passed away, Thursday, October 24, 2013 at the age of 70.      

Loving husband of Marianne "Mickey" nee Antal. Dear son of Dorris Chubbuck and the late Floyd Chubbuck. Dear brother of Sondra (Don) Schmitt, Virginia (David) Connor and William (Gail) Chubbuck. Beloved brother-in-law of Barbara (Larry) Koprivica. Dear uncle, great uncle, cousin, and friend to many.      Mr. Chubbuck served his country honorably during the Vietnam War in the Navy. He was retired from Chrysler where he was a systems analyst. Mr. Chubbuck was a model railroad collector.      

Services: Funeral Service on Friday November 1, 2013 at 11:30 am at the Schrader Chapel, at Holloway and Manchester. Interment at Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery. If desired, memorial contributions may be given to Missouri Botanical Gardens. Visitation will be held on Thursday October 31, 2013 from 3-8 pm.   

(Thank you to Donald and Sondra (Chubbuck) Schmitt for sending the information of Gordon's passing.)