Date Posted: 1996-07-16
Maiden Name: Adams

Donna Lucille Adams Brandenberg

June 27, 1931 - July 16, 1996

Date Posted: 2008-05-22

O.N. Beck, husband of Janet Beck, 76, of Cozad died May 22, 2008, at Saint Elizabeth Regional Medical Center in Lincoln.   

He was born Oct. 7, 1931, in Lexington to Howard and Fannie Messersmith Beck. He graduated from Lexington High School in 1949.   

On June 21, 1950, he married Janet Render at Cozad. The couple made their home at the Beck family farm at Lexington. In 1951, they moved to a site northeast of Cozad where they farmed and ranched. In 1979, the couple moved to town.   

Mr. Beck was a Past Master of the Masonic Meridian Lodge 188 of Cozad. He was a member of the Cozad Elks Lodge 2250.   

He loved his work and everything that it entailed, especially his cattle. He enjoyed flying, dancing, riding horses and watching Westerns. He loved spending time with his family, especially his grandchildren, always making time for their activities.   

He was preceded in death by his parents, four brothers and four sisters.   

Survivors include his wife, Janet Beck of Cozad; three daughters, Sherry Lynn (Paul) Stoll of Yutan, Peggy Sue (Don) Butler of Cozad and Pamela Jo Smith and friend, Eugene Schneider, of Valley; seven grandchildren, Tiffany Stoll and friend, Jennifer, of Yutan, Paulette (Ivan) Tarkin of Pittsburgh and Brianne (Clint) Snider and Morgan Beck Butler, all Lincoln, Janelle Smith of Omaha, Justin Smith and friend, Nicki Jackson, of Elkhorn, and Catherine Schneider of Omaha; eight great-grandchildren, Jadyn Stuart, Lily O.N. Tarkin, Ashtyn Quinn Snider, Bryson Eugene Snider, Braiton Wayne Snider, Jonathan Lee Wojcinski, Tyler James Williams and Ava Mackenzie Jackson-Smith; and a host of nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends.   A memorial has been established in his memory.   

Condolences may be shared at berrymanfuneralhome.com.

Date Posted: 2009-01-23
Maiden Name: Daiss

Bonnie Marie Porter, 77, of Lexington, Nebraska, died Friday, January 23, 2009, at Good Samaritan Hospital in Kearney, Nebraska.     

She was born on July 4, 1931, at Lexington, Nebraska, to Frank and Marie (Hess) Daiss. Bonnie was confirmed and baptized at Trinity Lutheran Church in Lexington.     

Bonnie graduated from Lexington High School with the Class of 1949 and then went on to graduate from Kearney State College. She was married to William H. Williams on March 12, 1950, and lived in Eddyville, Nebraska. Five children were blessed to this union; Terry, Garry, Lindsey, Bill and Scott. The family then moved to Oregon. William preceded her in death in 1960. In 1963, Bonnie married James H. Cummins. Two children were blessed to this union; Jim and Rod. James also preceded Bonnie in death.    

In 1985, Bonnie married Lloyd Porter and moved to Sumner, Nebraska. Following their time in Sumner they moved to Lexington, Nebraska. Living in Lexington Bonnie worked many years at Wal-Mart where she made many friends.      

Bonnie enjoyed collecting lots of things; including spoons, angels and ceramic chickens. She liked quilting, singing, and cooking. She even enjoyed a good marble game. But most importantly she loved spending time with her family.      

She was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church. Bonnie was very active in the church and Jesus had always been a very important part of her life.      

Survivors include her loving husband: Lloyd Porter of Lexington, Nebraska. Six sons: Terry and wife Susan Williams of Spring Hill, Tennessee; Garry and wife Rayana Williams of Tampa, Florida; Bill Williams of Springfield, Oregon; Scott and wife Miyuki Williams of Beijing, China; Jim and wife Karen Cummins of Eugene, Oregon; Rod and wife Jeannine Cummins of Eugene, Oregon; One daughter: Lindsey Johnson of Eugene, Oregon.      

Four brothers: Howard and wife Betty Daiss of Lexington, Nebraska; Thurman and wife Jean Williams of Eddyville, Nebraska; Marion and wife LaVonne Williams of Roseburg, Oregon; Johnny and wife Dorothy Williams of Coquille, Oregon; Six sisters: Shirley Bonser of Bertrand, Nebraska; Frances Matera of Palm Springs, California; Naomi and husband Jacob Hothem of Sumner, Nebraska; Audrey and husband Norman Naef of Roseburg, Oregon; Hope Williams of Overton, Nebraska; Doris White of Woodland, California.   

Lloyd's Six Children: Jerry Porter of Sumner, Nebraska; Richard and wife Gwen Porter of Ceresco, Nebraska; JoAnn and husband David Currie of Lincoln, Nebraska; Dianne and husband Ryan Roberts of Plano, Texas; Deb Jones of Lexington, Nebraska; Judy and husband Tim Schroeder of Omaha, Nebraska; Thirty-eight grandchildren and twenty-one great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, other relatives and many friends. Bonnie was preceded in death by her parents; husbands William and James; two brothers Daniel and Marion Daiss; three grandchildren, Brandon, John and Gracie Williams.     

Memorials Services will be held Monday, January 26, 2009, at 10:00 a.m. at Trinity Lutheran Church in Lexington, Nebraska with Pastor Dean Hanson, officiating. Burial will be at a later date in Oregon. Memorials are suggested to Trinity Lutheran Church. Reynolds-Love Funeral Home in Lexington is in charge of arrangements. Online expressions of sympathy or guest book signatures may be directed to: www.reynoldslovefuneralhome.com

Date Posted: 2008-09-12

Dea Lee Smith, 77, of Las Vegas, died Sept. 12, 2008. She was a retired gaming bookkeeper. She is survived by her daughters, Debora Noack of Reno, Terri Miller of Mountain View, Ariz., Kathleen Kerfoot of Huntington Beach, Calif., and Connie Hovey of Portola, Calif.; and son, Al E. of Las Vegas. Services will be private. Donations can be made to the Heights of Summerlin.

Graduated from Lexington High School with the class of 1949.